VISA APPLICATION FORMS

Trade Winds Travel provides online US VISA Application services!

 

Cost TT$200.00

Office hours:   8:00am - 4:30pm Mon -- Thurs

                         8:00am - 5:00pm Fridays

                         9:00am - 12 noon Saturdays

 

HOW DO I COMPLETE THIS PROCESS WITH TRADE WINDS TRAVEL?

 

Step 1: Gather initial required documentation

 

  • A current passport as well as any previous passports containing U.S. visas.
  • One passport sized photo with a white background is required and must be provided on CD or USB/flash drive.  (Must be taken with a digital camera to meet with the US embassy online application requirements) 
  • Name and address of the U.S. host.

 

Step 2: Complete the required electronic application

 

A DS-160 online electronic application form must be completed. (Trade Winds Travel will assist you)

 

Step 3: Pay the application fee at Scotia Bank.

 

On completion of the above application form, your account with the U.S. Embassy will be activated and your payment instructions will be printed in duplicate.

 

Once payment is completed at Scotia Bank, you will receive an email from the U.S. Embassy indicating that payment has been received  (within 2 business days of completed payment).

 

Only then can your appointment be scheduled.

 

Click here for visa types and the corresponding fees.

 

 

Step 4: Schedule your visa application appointment.

Once your visa application payment has been confirmed by the U.S. embassy, return to Trade Winds Travel Agency to have your appointment scheduled.

 

Your appointment confirmation, along with a list of the required documents for the U.S. Embassy, will be printed for you.

 

All applicants must also present the following documents at the interview: 

 

  • Passport: Current and previous passports issued in the past ten years.
  • DS-160 Confirmation Page
  • Passport sized Photograph

 

Do not mail documents to the Embassy or Consular Section prior to your interview. Bring them with you to the interview.

English translations must be attached to all documents which are in a foreign language.

 

Step 5: If your application is approved.

 

If your visa is approved, it will either be sent to the DHL Head Office or to a location of your choice. This choice can be made when completing your DS-160 online application form with Trade Winds Travel.

 

Due to increased security requirements, under no circumstances can the Embassy guarantee same day visas. It takes at least 48 hours to process and finalize your visa.

Processing time disclaimer: Many additional factors, such as the need for special clearances, incomplete applications, fraud investigations, etc., may influence the processing of individual visa cases. Please note that listed processing times are averages, and that the timing will vary based on the individual circumstances of each case. Due to the complicated nature of visa processing, applicants are encouraged to apply as early as possible for their visas to avoid unnecessary delays.

 

Requirements for a successful photo

 

  1. The image must contain the full face, neck, and shoulders of the applicant in frontal view with a neutral, non-smiling expression and with eyes open, unobstructed, and directed at the camera.
  2. All facial features (ears, eyes, etc...) must be visible and unobstructed. No extraneous objects, additional people, parts of the body below the applicant's shoulders, or other objects should be visible.
  3. The image must be from a recent (no older than 6 months) photo of the applicant.
  4. Subject must be surrounded by a plain white or off white background with no distracting shadows on the subject or background. Colored backgrounds will not be accepted. Black and white photos are not acceptable.
  5. Eyeglasses are acceptable in photo only if the lenses are not tinted and there is no glare, shadows, or rims/frames obscuring the eyes. Glare on eyeglasses can usually be avoided by a slight upward or downward tilt of the head.
  6. Hats or head coverings are only allowed if worn for religious reasons AND if they do not obscure any facial features.

 

 

 Please note: In order to secure the safety of our applicants and to ensure that our security screening procedures do not delay or hinder entrance to the Embassy; the following items are NOT allowed:

 

  • Cellular telephones;
  • Electronic devices such as mp3 players, laptops and PDA's;
  • Weapons of any kind;
  • Large backpacks or suitcases and
  • Glass containers

 

We strongly recommend that these items be left at home or with a trusted individual since the U.S. Embassy cannot be held accountable for lost or stolen items. The U.S. Embassy is not associated with, and does not endorse any specific vendor, who might seek to store such items.

 

Fingerprinting

 

Fingerprints are required and will be collected electronically for all applicants who are, on the day of their interview, between 14 and 80 years of age.

 

 


Click on images to enlarge.